You are viewing Hornhill, Hungerford parish, West Berkshire. The main page on hornhill.uk is Horn Hill, Buckinghamshire.Back to Horn Hill
←Back to overview
Crime · Hornhill

Reported crime in the parish of Hungerford

403 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 69 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Hungerford, which includes Hornhill. There are no separate figures for Hornhill. What each figure covers

Total incidents
403
Rate / 1,000
69
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences17042%
Anti social behaviour5714%
Criminal damage and arson4311%
Public order277%
Other theft266%
Burglary215%
Shoplifting174%
Other crime164%
Vehicle crime113%
Possession of weapons51%
Bicycle theft51%
Drugs31%
Robbery20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1910189266161012151910170
Anti social behaviour1132213210769157
Criminal damage and arson34554114257243
Public order21332112334227
Other theft41342443126
Burglary22223133321
Shoplifting2214222217
Other crime12211111616
Vehicle crime11115211
Possession of weapons111115
Bicycle theft1315
Drugs1113
Robbery112
Total442432254317254032375430403
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hornhill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,870.